Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 6 years
Badge # C4
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/17/1990
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Paroled in 2006
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Russell Bell was shot and killed with his own service weapon while transporting a mental patient to a hospital. The suspect was shot and wounded by other officers before being taken into custody.
The suspect pled guilty to murder, but mentally ill, and was sentenced to prison. He was paroled during the summer of 2006.
Deputy Bell had been employed with the Beaufort County Sheriff's Department for six years, and is survived by his three grown children.