Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/21/1921
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Robert Fitzpatrick was shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of a local gang who were responsible the murder of Officer A. L. Young three weeks earlier.
As Patrolman Fitzpatrick and his partner looked inside of the vehicle the leader of the gang sped off as one of the other gang members shot Patrolman Fitzpatrick. The gang was also responsible for the murder of Detective Charles Hoffman three days later.
The suspect was shot and killed by another officer after murdering Detective Charles Hoffman.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman A. L. Young |
||
|
Detective Charles D. Hoffman |