The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Detective Patrick E. Fitzgerald
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, April 12, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 12, 1901
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Detective Patrick Fitzgerald was shot and killed while investigating a robbery and murder which had occurred earlier in the morning. He and other detectives identified a suspect and went to the man's home. While at the scene Detective Fitzgerald was shot and killed. The two suspects were apprehended and sentenced to death.

Shortly before their execution date the two suspects escaped from the Allegheny County Jail with the help of the warden's wife, who had smuggled them hacksaws and guns. The suspects were eventually located and committed suicide. The warden's wife also attempted suicide but survived and was charged in connection with the escape.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage