Detective Sergeant John Fitzgerald
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Saturday, June 18, 1921
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Fitzgerald was shot and killed while leading a raid on a home that contained illegal liquor and narcotics. Sergeant Fitzgerald was shot in the stomach during the raid and died as a result. The suspect fled to Mexico where he was arrested and returned to Los Angeles. He was convicted of Sergeant Fitzgerald's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Photograph: Detective Sergeant John Fitzgerald

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Visit Detective Sergeant Fitzgerald's memorial at www.ODMP.org