The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Robert L. Fisher
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 24, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 24, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Guilty of manslaughter

Trooper Robert Fisher was killed in a motorcycle accident.

While on patrol near Rossville, Trooper Fisher was following a bus crossing a bridge when an oncoming car sideswiped the bus. As the bus went out of control, Trooper Fisher was struck.

The driver of the offending vehicle was arrested and convicted of manslaughter.

Trooper Fisher was a 5 year veteran of the Illinois State Police. Previously he was employed as a railroad police officer and a sheriff's deputy. Trooper Fisher is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage