Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 27 years
Badge # 1937
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 6/3/1938
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Fisher was accidentally shot and killed by another patrolman while responding to a radio call to assist at the scene of a burglary on Herzl Road. When Patrolman Fisher arrived the suspect was running away from another patrolman and towards Patrolman Fisher. The other patrolman fired a warning shot at the suspect but the round struck Patrolman Fisher in the head. He was pronounced dead on arrival to Unity Hospital in Brooklyn.
Patrolman Fisher assigned to the Brownsville Precinct (modern day 73rd Precinct). He had been with the agency for 27 years and was preparing to retire. He was survived by his wife.