Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Gary William Fisher | Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Trooper

Gary William Fisher

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, February 3, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/3/1985

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Charged with homicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Gary Fisher was shot and killed with his own service revolver while attempting to make a narcotics arrest in Westmoreland County. He and his partner were conducting an undercover drug buy from two dealers. When the dealers showed up with less than the agreed upon amount of drugs, the officers decided to make an arrest.

One of the suspects immediately fled, with Trooper Fisher's partner in pursuit. As Trooper Fisher attempted to take the second suspect into custody a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to obtain control of Trooper Fisher's weapon and shot him. The shooter was arrested and charged with homicide.

Trooper Fisher had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 18 Reflections