Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Claude M. Fisher | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant

Claude M. Fisher

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 19, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 11 years

Badge # 1570

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/19/1966

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: 3 suspects in custody.

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Claude Fisher was shot and killed as he thwarted an armed robbery.

Sgt. Fisher, who was off duty, was sitting at the bar in O’Riley’s Tavern at 4622 S. Western, when he observed several suspicious subjects walk by the front of the tavern. A few seconds later, the front door was opened and three men walked in, one armed with a shotgun and another with a revolver, announcing a hold up. Sergeant Fisher and the two armed offenders fired simultaneously. Sergeant Fisher was fatally shot during the gun battle and had apparently wounded one of the offenders. The offender fled the scene.

The following day, Area 4 General Assignment had a suspect in custody for complicity in an assault upon a teacher at Marshall High School. It appeared he had gunshot wounds of the left hand and forearm. Detectives noted the physical similarity to one of the wanted men. Confronted with the evidence, the suspect confessed and gave the names of the other offenders.

All four defendants were indicted by the Grand Jury on April 27, 1966 for Murder and two counts of Robbery. One defendant entered a plea of guilty. On October 17, 1966, one defendant was found not guilty but the three others were sentenced to the Illinois State Penitentiary for 50 to 150 years.

Sgt. Fisher was an 11-year veteran and was assigned to the Prairie District. His wife and five children survive him.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections