Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John Lee Steel | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Sergeant

John Lee Steel

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Friday, April 23, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 21 years

Badge # 8018

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 4/23/1993

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Steel was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a driver who had fallen asleep at the wheel. The suspect was an illegal alien and was deported to Mexico. The man returned to the United States shortly after being deported and was sent to jail for 8 months.

Sergeant Steel had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections