Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Rudolph A. Fischer | Dakota County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota Dakota County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

Deputy Sheriff

Rudolph A. Fischer

Dakota County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch: Friday, August 5, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/5/1932

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Fischer was shot and killed when two prisoners he and another deputy had arrested attacked them. The deputies had arrested the two for breaking into a golf shop. As they led the two into the jail one of the suspects gained control of the other deputy's gun and shot Deputy Fischer. The two fled and were both eventually apprehended. Both were sentenced to life for Deputy Fischer's murder.
Deputy Fischer was survived by his wife and three young daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections