The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer Thomas Finnelly
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, November 27, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 26, 1911
Weapon Used: Handgun; Flare gun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Finnelly and Officer Charles Castor were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a suspect that was wanted for murder in Veley, Greece. The officer were informed by an informant that the suspect would be arriving in San Francisco on that day at the Ferry Building. When the officers attempted to arrest the suspect they were both shot by the suspect. The suspect also shot and killed the informant, who pointed him out to the police.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, CaliforniaOfficer Charles F. Castor
San Francisco Police Department, CA
EOW: Sunday, November 26, 1911
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage