The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Officer Michael J. Finn

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Special Officer Michael J. Finn
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, May 23, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 22, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 25 years

Special Officer Finn was shot and killed as he and three other officers were on patrol near Whittier and Olive Streets. The officers noticed two suspicious men and stopped to question them. As they approached one of the men produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Finn in the forehead. The two men fled but one was captured at the scene. The shooter was apprehended several hours later and sentenced to 25 years.

Special Officer Finn had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and seven children. He also had a brother who served with the agency at the time of his death.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage