The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent John G. Finiello

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent John G. Finiello
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, September 19, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 19, 1930
Incident Location: New Jersey
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Agent Finiello was shot and killed while conducting a raid on a brewery in Elizabeth, New Jersey, with several other agents from the Philadelphia Office. The agents had taken several men prisoner in the brewery's boiler room when they were surprised by a gunman who opened fire, killing Agent Finiello. The suspect then escaped through a secret tunnel in the brewery. The man was arrested in Philadelphia and returned to New Jersey where he was charged with murder.

Agent Finiello was survived by his wife and two small children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage