Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/29/1891
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 12 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Findley was shot and instantly killed by an eighteen year old he'd caught in the act of breaking and entering a store. Another policeman was shot in the arm by the youthful desperado who was later captured.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 12 years in prison February 27, 1893.