The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Assistant City Marshal Frederick W. Fieldstrup
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, May 29, 1857

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 29, 1857
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Assistant City Marshal Fieldstrup was shot and killed on the corner of Market Street and Alamo Street in a shoot-out with a notorious gambler and two of his companions. Marshal Fieldstrup and the two companions were killed in the shoot-out.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage