Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/24/1950
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Fields was accidentally shot and killed by a turkey hunter on Christmas Eve while on patrol. The ensuing investigation revealed that the suspect was hunting turkey for his Christmas dinner and mistook Officer Fields for game.
Officer Fields had been with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.