Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 1983
Add to My HeroesRonald Lee Fewell
Corporal Fewell was responding to a domestic disturbance where shots had been fired. He was the first to arrive at the location and as he exited his vehicle the suspect fired a .16 gauge shotgun, fatally striking him. The suspect had also shot his wife and then shot himself after he shot Corporal Fewell. The suspect had been arguing with his wife over whether to let their 18 year-old son use the family car.
The subject was convicted of first degree murder and is currently serving a life sentence.
Corporal Fewell was 24 years old and had been with the Sheriff's Office for seven years. Prior to becoming a Deputy Sheriff, he had been an Explorer for two years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and a twin brother, also a Lee County Deputy Sheriff.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Serving life sentence