Sheriff Raymond A. Feaster
Fairfield County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, November 3, 1933
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff Feaster was shot and killed near Winnsboro while transporting a suspect to jail. He had arrested the man on a warrant for breaking into a home. The suspect shot Sheriff Feaster as he was driving the man to jail. Four days later a deputy sheriff arrested the suspect near Winnsboro.

The suspect was convicted of Sheriff Feaster's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on April 13, 1934.

Photograph: Sheriff Raymond A. Feaster

Patch image: Fairfield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Visit Sheriff Feaster's memorial at www.ODMP.org