Police Officer Daniel J. Faulkner
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 9, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 4699

Officer Faulkner was shot and killed while making a traffic stop.

Officer Faulkner stopped the driver of a light blue Volkswagen at the corner of Thirteenth Street and Locust Street for driving the wrong way down a one-way street. Officer Faulkner had the driver exit the vehicle.

As Officer Faulkner was speaking with the driver, the driver struck Officer Faulkner in the face. Officer Faulkner struck the driver back and attempted to take him into custody. As Officer Faulkner was attempting to subdue the driver, the driver's brother came running from a parking lot across the street from the spot where Officer Faulkner had the driver of the Volkswagen. While Officer Faulkner's back was turned, the brother of the driver opened fire, striking Officer Faulkner in the back four times. Officer Faulkner fell to the ground, but was able to return fire, striking the suspect. The wounded suspect was able to fire again as he stood over the fallen officer, striking him in the face.

The suspect attempted to flee but fell to the ground several feet from where he had just shot Officer Faulkner. When back-up officers arrived they found Officer Faulkner mortally wounded and the suspect, murder weapon in hand, laying several feet away.

The suspect, who was a member of the racist group Black Panthers, was charged with murder. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death in two separate trials. In December 2001 a federal judge overturned the death sentence and ordered a new sentencing hearing.

Officer Faulkner had served with the agency for 5 years. He is survived by his wife.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Photograph: Police Officer Daniel J. Faulkner

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Police Officer Faulkner's memorial at www.ODMP.org