The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Charles B. Faulkner

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Police Officer Charles B. Faulkner
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, July 13, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, July 11, 1924
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Faulkner succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident two days earlier. He was responding to a drunken brawl when a vehicle turned in front of him. Unable to avoid a collision, Officer Faulkner's motorcycle slid and went under the vehicle.

Officer Faulkner was a World War I veteran and had been with the agency for four years. He was survived by his father, two brothers, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage