The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James Kevin Farris

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Trooper James Kevin Farris
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, November 29, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 29, 1980
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Farris was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit on I-70 near Frisco. During the chase Trooper Farris' vehicle went out of control and rolled over. Although he was wearing his seatbelt the force of the impact was so severe it caused fatal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Farris had been with the agency for 15 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage