Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 1 year, 2 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 10/24/1908
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman James Farrell was accidentally killed by a fellow officer who mistook him for a robber on Melrose Avenue at 12:15 a.m. He had served with the agency for just over one year.