Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: New Mexico
Incident Date: 7/16/1899
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: One executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Edward Farr was shot and killed in Turkey Creek Canyon, New Mexico, while riding with a posse in an attempt to arrest members of a gang that had been robbing banks, trains, and postal stops in New Mexico and Arizona for several years. When the posse caught up to the gang there was a shootout and Sheriff Farr was shot three times and killed. One member of the gang was shot and killed and a second was wounded and taken into custody. He was sentenced to life in prison for his role.
Posseman Henry M. Love of the Colfax County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico, was also killed in the incident. During the shootout a bullet struck a knife that was in his pocket, causing the knife to cut him. He had used the knife to treat sick cattle with a form of anthrax and was infected with the disease. He succumbed to the disease four days later.
Two other members of the gang had been involved with the murder of Deputy Kent Kearney, of the Dona Ana County, New Mexico, Sheriff's Department, on July 12, 1898.
The leader of the gang was apprehended and executed on April 26, 1901.
Sheriff Farr is buried in Masonic Cemetery, Huerfano County, Colorado.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Kent Kearney |
||
|
Posseman Henry M. Love |