Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Chauffeur Marvin L. Farmer | Richmond Police Department, Virginia Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman Chauffeur

Marvin L. Farmer

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, July 18, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 7/18/1942

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Farmer was stabbed while attempted to apprehend a prostitute on East Broad Street. He and another officer were on patrol when they observed the prostitute and a male enter an alley. When the officers surprised the two the man fled on foot and prostitue produced a knife and stabbed Patrolman Farmer.
Patrolman Farmer had been with the agency for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections