Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Charles Farkas was shot and killed after he and his partner had spotted a suspect who was fleeing from the murder of Patrolman Delbert Thompson while he investigated a stolen vehicle.
As Patrolman Farkas and his partner were exiting their vehicle, the suspect opened fire killing Patrolman Farkas and wounding his partner. Patrolman Farkas' partner was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Farkas had served with the South Bend Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Delbert Thompson |