Trooper Michael D. Farber
Nebraska State Patrol
Nebraska

End of Watch: Sunday, August 24, 1980
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 427

Trooper Farber was killed after being intentionally being struck by a teenager fleeing other officers for stealing gas. The suspect drove the vehicle into the median of I-80, near Aurora, Nebraska, and struck Trooper Farber.

Trooper Farber had been with the agency for two years.

Photograph: Trooper Michael D. Farber

Patch image: Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

Visit Trooper Farber's memorial at www.ODMP.org