Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Thomas R. Fancher | Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Officer

Thomas R. Fancher

Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 10, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/10/1968

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Fancher was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting three heavy trucks through the intersection of Essen and Perkins. He lost control of the motorcycle and skidded into the paths of one of the trucks.
Officer Fancher had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections