Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Employee Bernard Fancher | Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

Corrections Employee

Bernard Fancher

Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, April 28, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 4/28/1960

Weapon: Edged weapon

Suspect: Committed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Corrections Employee Fancher, an assistant athletic director at the State Prison of Southern Michigan, was stabbed to death by a prisoner described as having a long grudge against him. According to witnesses, Fancher was sitting at his desk when a prisoner approached him swinging a baseball bat. Fancher and another employee ran from the office, but Fancher fell over a wheelbarrow. The prisoner immediately fell upon Fancher and stabbed him 13 times.

The prisoner, who was serving a life sentence for murder, was declared insane and sent to the Ionia State Hospital for the Criminally Insane.

Earlier in the year Fancher fired the prisoner from his cleanup job at the gymnasium for being loud and abusive.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections