Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 4202
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/10/1993
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Lopez was shot and killed during an undercover marijuana buy-bust operation.
The suspect had offered to sell Detective Lopez, who was disguised as a drug dealer, about four pounds of marijuana and an unspecified number of illegal guns for $10,000. Detective Lopez left, saying he was going to get the money from his car.
Detective Lopez was shot in the chest at 1558 hours when he and three other officers went to 114 East First Street to arrest the three suspects.
Three suspects were arrested in connection with the murder.
Detective Lopez had served with the New York City Police Department for eight years and is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.