The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Auxiliary Sergeant Noel R. T. Faide

Patch image: New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York

Auxiliary Sergeant Noel R. T. Faide
New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section
New York

End of Watch: Sunday, January 29, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 3166

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 29, 1989
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 10 years

Auxiliary Sergeant Noel Faide and Auxiliary Sergeant Larry Cohen were struck and killed by a drunk driver while stopped to investigate a derelict vehicle on the side of the New England Thruway in the Bronx.

The drunk driver was apprehended and charged with manslaughter. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Auxiliary Sergeant Faide was assigned to Highway 1. He was survived by his three children, grandchild, mother, and sister.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New YorkAuxiliary Sergeant Larry L. Cohen
New York City Police Department - Auxil..., NY
EOW: Sunday, January 29, 1989

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage