Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 2736
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 3/5/1993
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Fined $500
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Farley suffered a fatal heart attack after being punched in the chest two days earlier at the scene of a domestic dispute. He began experiencing chest pains and collapsed the following day. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the heart attack early the next morning. The suspect was convicted of obstructing governmental justice and fined $500.
Officer Farley had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His son later joined the Nassau County Police Department.