The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal James P. Everette
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, July 10, 1874

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 10, 1874
Incident Location: Tennessee
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Everette was shot killed near Lynchburg, Tennessee, by members of the KKK. It is believed that he had fallen off of his horse and was injured when he was attacked and shot twice.

After murdering him, the killers destroyed all of the arrest warrants he carried in his saddlebags.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage