The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper William R. Evans

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Trooper William R. Evans
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, January 6, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 6, 1983
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper William Evans was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a vehicle.

During the pursuit, his vehicle skidded on the icy highway, crossed the median, and struck a van head-on.

Trooper Evans was a U.S. Navy veteran and had been employed with the Pennsylvania State Police for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage