Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Location: North Carolina
Incident Date: 4/19/1941
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator Robert Evans was killed when a drunk driver caused him to crash on Highway 70, just outside of Durham County, North Carolina.
He was returning to his office after conducting an interview at the Rocky Mount Police Department when a drunk driver cut him off and caused a collision.
Investigator Evans was survived by his wife.