The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff James B. Evans

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff James B. Evans
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, May 9, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 9, 1980
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Three shot and killed

Deputy James Evans was shot and killed when he was ambushed by bank robbers during a pursuit. Several deputies had responded to a bank robbery call of several heavily armed men robbing a bank in Norco, California. A gunfight ensued in the parking lot in which two suspects were shot and killed and several others fled the scene in a stolen car. The pursuit entered the Lytle Creek area of the San Bernardino mountains.

The suspects suddently stopped the car and as Deputy Evans rounded a corner they opened fire, killing him. The suspects then fled on foot. During the search for them one was shot and killed and the others taken into custody.

Deputy Evans was survived by his wife, son, and three stepchildren.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage