The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Isaac Evans
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 3, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 3, 1919
Incident Location: Alaska
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Escaped from prison

Marshal Evans was shot and killed in Seward, Alaska, while attempting to arrest a man wanted for murdering a prostitute in Anchorage. The man was arrested but escaped from prison in 1940 and was never recaptured.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage