The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer John F. (Benjamin) Evans
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 4, 1885

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 4, 1885
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Captured

Officer John (Benjamin) Evans was shot and killed with his own service weapon in a cafe on Water Street as he attempted to arrest an armed robbery suspect. His murderer was captured within half an hour of the incident.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage