Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/5/1972
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Robert Eury was shot and killed with his own revolver after responding to a domestic disturbance in Midland, fifteen miles south of Concord.
A 22 year old man gained control of the officer's service weapon during a struggle and shot him in the head. After the shooting, another deputy arrived at the scene and took the suspect into custody.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on September 15, 1972. His sentence was later commuted to life in prison.