Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/17/1975
Weapon: Rifle; .30-.06
Suspect: Paroled in 1982
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Eubanks was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance. After making contact with two males he was told that there was not a problem and that no one at the residence called the police. As he marked back into service one of the suspects shot him in the chest three times with a 30-06 rifle. Because he was on the radio at the time the dispatcher heard the entire incident. The shooter was sentenced to life but was paroled in 1982, only seven years after Patrolman Eubanks' murder.
Patrolman Eubanks had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife