Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/16/1947
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Estes was shot and killed as he and an unarmed guard attempted to wrestle a gun away from a shooting suspect. The man had entered the court building at 6th and P Streets, NW, and opened fire because he was upset over a $125 refund. During the struggle the guard was shot in the mouth and Officer Estes was shot twice in the chest. He was able to return fire and strike the suspect four times.