Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant James A. Hunt, III | Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Sergeant

James A. Hunt, III

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, February 28, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/28/1993

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Hunt was shot and killed while attempting to stop an ATM robbery. While Sergeant Hunt was searching one of the suspects the other pulled out a handgun and shot him in the face twice, killing him instantly.

The suspect then tried to commit suicide but survived. He was found guilty of Sergeant Hunt's murder and sentenced to death. However, in June of 1998, the Florida Supreme Court commuted the death sentence to life in prison because the murder was not premeditated.

Sergeant Hunt is survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 18 Reflections