Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 19 years
Badge # 3875
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 1/10/1984
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Errickson succumbed to injuries received three weeks earlier in an accident on State Highway 47 in Maurice River Township.
He had served with the agency for only four days after his agency, the New Jersey Department of Motor Vehicle Highway Patrol, was merged into the state police. He had been in law enforcement for over 19 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.