Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Gordon D. Erickson | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy

Gordon D. Erickson

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, April 30, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 4/24/1970

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Gordon Erickson was killed when he fell from a moving vehicle. Deputy Gordon was a passenger in a Sheriff’s Department bus when the driver made a left turn. Deputy Erickson fell out of the open door, struck his head on the pavement, and sustained massive head injuries. He died from the injuries six days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections