Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Hoyt L. Ergle | Florida Department of Corrections, Florida Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer

Hoyt L. Ergle

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 15, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 7/19/1958

Weapon: Officer's weapon

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Hoyt Ergle succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 29 years earlier when he was accidentally shot in the neck while on the department's firing range. The round severed his spinal cord, rendering him a permanent paraplegic.

Officer Ergle was assigned to the Avon Park Correctional Institution at the time. He was survived by his wife, four children, and eight grandchildren.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections