Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Sergeant Scott E. Collins | Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

Reserve Sergeant

Scott E. Collins

Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch: Friday, February 26, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 2/26/1993

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Reserve Sergeant Scott Collins and Reserve Deputy Mark Whitehead were killed when their patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on I-84, just east of 181st Street.

The drunk driver was travelling in the opposite direction when he lost control of his car at an estimated 105 mph. The vehicle went airborne, crossed over the center divider, and sheared off the top of the patrol car. Both deputies and the other driver, who had a BAC three times the legal limit, were killed instantly.

The two deputies were the first reserve officers to be killed in the line duty from their agency.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Mark Alan Whitehead
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 13 Reflections