The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy James L. Epp

Patch image: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Reserve Deputy James L. Epp
Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 1, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 1, 1978
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Epp drowned while attempting to save a woman trapped in a car when a river flooded onto a road. Deputy Epp was swept away by the river as he attempted to attach a chain to her car. His body was found a mile down stream. Other officers saved the woman.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage