Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Larry Enloe | Colorado State Patrol, Colorado Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Patrolman

Larry Enloe

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch: Monday, January 8, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/8/1968

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Escaped

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Larry Enloe was shot and killed after stopping a runaway juvenile on I-25 in a suburb called Bethel Kansas, near Trinidad.

After shooting Patrolman Enloe the suspect carjacked another vehicle and forced the man to drive him to another location. The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to 34-50 years in prison but escaped in 1974. In 1981 the suspect was killed in a motorcycle accident in Florida.

Patrolman Enloe had been with the agency for over two years and was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections