The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Emil Engstrom

Patch image: Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Officer Emil Engstrom
Minneapolis Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 14, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 14, 1923
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Engstrom was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect. Officer Engstrom, one of the agency's taxicab inspectors, was riding with the president of a taxi company when he observed the suspect wanted for a robbery earlier in the day. When he approached the man the suspect shot him in the neck. The suspect fled but surrendered two days later. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Engstrom had only been with the agency for eight months and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage