Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 6 years, 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 4/22/1942
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Richard England was killed in an automobile accident while transporting an Army deserter near Kimmell in Noble County.
At 3:45 pm, Trooper England attempted to pass a vehicle and the vehicle turned in front of him causing his vehicle to strike a tree. Trooper England was killed instantly.
Trooper England had served with the Indiana State Police for over six years and was assigned to the Ligonier post. He was survived by his wife.