Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Location: District of Columbia
Incident Date: 8/24/1984
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Eney was accidentally shot and killed by another officer during a SWAT training exercise in a vacant Capitol Hill building on C Street NE in Washington, DC. The officers had been using blank rounds during the formal training, which they had just completed. The officers reloaded their weapons when they decided to go over one additional exercise, at which time Sergeant Eney was shot in the lower back. He was transported to Washington Hospital Center where he succumbed to his wound approximately one hour later.
Sergeant Eney had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two young daughters.